BASKETBALL REGIONAL SCHEDULE FOR CLASS 1A & 2A

2A East at Gillette:
The 6th place NE team is not invited to the regional tournament. Hence Moorcroft is eliminated.
If the 4th NE place team sweeps the head-to-head vs. the 5th place NE team, then the play-in game will not happen. Because of this, Sundance has been eliminated.
If the 4th place SE team sweeps the head-to-head vs. the 5th place SE team, then the play-in game will not happen. Because of this, Lusk has been eliminated.

Thursday, February 23:
(#4 NE) Tongue River vs. (#1 SE) Pine Bluffs – 9am
(#3 SE) Burns vs. (#2 NE) Wright – Noon
(#3 NE) Upton vs. (#2 SE) Glenrock – 4pm
(#4 SE) Southeast vs. (#1 NE) Big Horn – 7pm

Friday, February 24:
Consolation Round:
Tongue River/Pine Bluffs loser vs. Burns/Wright loser – 9am LOSER OUT!
Upton/Glenrock loser vs. Southeast/Big Horn loser – Noon LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:
Tongue River/Pine Bluffs winner vs. Burns/Wright winner – 4pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.
Upton/Glenrock winner vs. Southeast/Big Horn winner – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, February 25:
Matchups TBA

2A West at Riverton:
Checking record vs. common opponents, Wyoming Indian gets #2 SW seed over Big Piney, because the Chiefs have a win vs. Lyman, whereas the Punchers don’t.

Monday, February 20:
(#5 NW) Riverside at (#4 NW) Shoshoni – 5:30pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 23:
Start times and order of games TBA
(#4 SW) Kemmerer vs. (#1 NW) Lovell
(#3 NW) Greybull vs. (#2 SW) Wyoming Indian
(#3 SW) Big Piney vs. (#2 NW) Rocky Mountain
Riverside/Shoshoni winner vs. (#1 SW) Wind River

Friday, February 24:
Matchups TBA

Saturday, February 25:
Matchups TBA

1A East at Douglas:
Because Normative Services did not win a conference game, the play-in game will not take place, and the Wolves are eliminated.

Monday, February 20:
(#5 SE) Glendo at (#4 SE) Guernsey-Sunrise – 6pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 23:
(#4 SE) Glendo/Guernsey-Sunrise winner vs. (#1 NE) Kaycee – Noon
(#3 NE) Arvada-Clearmont vs. (#2 SE) H.E.M. – 1:30pm
(#4 NE) Hulett vs. (#1 SE) Lingle-Ft. Laramie – 7pm
(#3 SE) Rock River vs. (#2 NE) Midwest – 8:30pm

Friday, February 24:
Consolation Round:
Glendo/Guernsey-Sunrise/Kaycee loser vs. Arvada-Clearmont/H.E.M. loser – Noon LOSER OUT!
Rock River/Midwest loser vs. Arvada-Clearmont/H.E.M. loser – 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:
Glendo/Guernsey-Sunrise/Kaycee winner vs. Arvada-Clearmont/H.E.M. winner – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.
Rock River/Midwest winner vs. Arvada-Clearmont/H.E.M. winner – 8:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, February 25:
Matchups TBA

1A West at Lander:
St. Stephens won coin flip vs. Meeteetse for #2 NW seed.

Monday, February 20:
(#5 NW) Ten Sleep vs. (#4 NW) Dubois – 4pm at Shoshoni LOSER OUT!
(#5 SW) Encampment at (#4 SW) Saratoga – 5:30pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 23:
(#3 SW) Farson-Eden vs. (#2 NW) St. Stephens – 3:40pm
Encampment/Saratoga winner vs. (#1 NW) Burlington – 3:40pm
Ten Sleep/Dubois winner vs. (#1 SW) Little Snake River – 7pm
(#3 NW) Meeteetse vs. (#2 SW) Cokeville – 7pm

Friday, February 24:
Consolation Round:
Farson-Eden/St. Stephens loser vs. Ten Sleep/Dubois/Little Snake River loser – 11:40am LOSER OUT!
Encampment/Saratoga/Burlington loser vs. Meeteetse/Cokeville loser – 11:40am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:
Farson-Eden/St. Stephens winner vs. Ten Sleep/Dubois/Little Snake River winner – 5:50pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.
Encampment/Saratoga/Burlington winner vs. Meeteetse/Cokeville winner – 7:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, February 25:
Matchups TBA


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*