RODEO SEASON LEADERS

SPRING RODEO

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Sheridan rodeo.
Barebacks:

1. Thomas Davis (Osage) – 176 points

2. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) – 163

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) – 81

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) – 147.5 points

2. Hayden Petsch (Meridan) – 88

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) – 64

4. Ian McGivney (Kaycee) – 42

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) – 110 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) – 108

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) – 96

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) – 90

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) – 68 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) – 66

3. Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) – 65

4. Morgan George (Yampa, CO) – 62

 

Goat Tying:

1. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) – 145.5 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) – 142.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) – 111.5

4. Timber Kelly (Burns) – 84

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) – 116 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 102

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) – 83.5

4. Makayla Seely (Riverton) – 82

 

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) – 141 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) – 95

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) – 77

4. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) – 75

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) – 122 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) – 103.5

3. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) – 103

4. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) – 97

 

Team Roping:

1. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 149 points

2. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) – 78

3. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) – 73

 

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) – 60.5 points

2. Dylan Grant (Jackson) – 55

3. Cole Kilts (Casper) – 43

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) – 41

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) – 154 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) – 132

3. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) – 113

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) – 66

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) – 152 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) – 151

3. Shae Bray (Casper) – 150.5

4. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) – 134

 

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) – 78 points

2-3 (tie). Bailey Gibbons (Worland) – 61

2-3 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) – 61

4. Reata Beck (Albin) – 55